Annika Schlicht

Vita

born in Stuttgart (Germany)

 

ENGAGEMENTS
since 2015/2016 Member of the ensemble of the Deutsche Oper Berlin
2013/2015 Scholarship holder of the Liz-Mohn Culture Foundation of the International Opera Studio of the State Opera Unter den Linden Berlin
2014 Young Singers Project of the Salzburg Festival

EDUCATION

University of Music “Hanns Eisler” in Berlin with Prof. Renate Faltin.


MASTER CLASSES

Julia Varady und KS Dietrich Fischer-Dieskau

KS Deborah Polaski

Patricia McCaffrey

KS Brigitte Fassbaender


COLLABORATION WITH OPERA HOUSES

Bayerische Staatsoper München, Bergen Nasjonale Opera, Bregenzer Festspiele, Deutsche Oper am Rhein, Deutsche Oper Berlin, Hamburgische Staatsoper, Oper Frankfurt, Opéra national de Paris, Semperoper Dresden, Staatsoper Unter den Linden


COOPERATION WITH CONDUCTORS

Andrés Orozco-Estrada, Alondra de la Parra, Asher Fisch, Axel Kober, Christopher Moulds, Daniel Barenboim, Enrique Mazzola, Ingo Metzmacher, Ivan Repušić, John Fiore, Kent Nagano, Roberto Rizzi Brignoli, Sebastian Weigle, Sir Donald Runnicles, Stefan Blunier, Stefan Soltesz, Stephan Zilias, Stéphane Denève, Zubin Metha


COOPERATION WITH DIRECTORS

Claus Guth, Dmitri Tschernjakow, Hans Neuenfels, Harry Kupfer, Johannes Erath, Luc Bondy, Ole Anders Tandberg, Rolando Villazón, Stefan Herheim, Vasily Barkhatov


COOPERATION WITH ORCHESTRA

Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra, Brussels Philharmonic, Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin, Kärntner Sinfonieorchester, Münchner Rundfunkorchester, Orchester der Deutschen Oper Berlin, Philharmonische Staatsorchester Hamburg, Rundfunk-Sinfonieorchester Berlin, Sächsischen Staatskapelle Dresden, Staatskapelle Berlin, UNESCO World Orchestra for Peace, Wiener Symphoniker

VITA (TEXT FORM) ON REQUESTWEBSITEDISCOGRAPHY

Repertoire (Opera)

Berg WOZZECK Margret
Bernstein CANDIDE Paquette
Birtwistle PUNCH AND JUDY Judy
Bizet CARMEN Mercédès
Britten A MIDSUMMER NIGHT’S DREAM Hypolita
  PETER GRIMES Auntie
Dalbavie CHARLOTTE SALOMON Kunststudentin aus Tirol
Donizetti LUCIA DI LAMMERMOOR Alisa
  MARIA STUARDA Anna Kennedy
Giordano ANDRÉ CHENIER La Contessa di Coigny
Humperdinck HÄNSEL UND GRETEL Hänsel
Janácek DAS SCHLAUE FÜCHSLEIN Försterin, Specht
Martinu LES LARMES DU COUTEAU Matka (die Mutter)
Mozart COSÌ FAN TUTTE Dorabella
  DIE ZAUBERFLÖTE 2. Dame
  LA CLEMENZA DI TITO Sesto
Mussorgsky BORIS GODUNOW Schenkwirtin
Offenbach LE MARIAGE AUX LANTERNES Catharine
  LES CONTES D’HOFFMANN Voix de la mère
  MESDAMES DE LA HALLE Madame Beurrefondu, Croûte-au-pot
Prokofjew DIE LIEBE ZU DEN 3 ORANGEN Prinzessin Clarisse
Puccini GIANNI SCHICCHI Zita
  MANON LESCAUT Der Musiker
Purcell DIDO UND AENEAS Sorceresse
Ravel L’ENFANT ET LES SORTILEGES L’Enfant
Reimann L’INVISIBLE Marthe / Bellangère
Rossini IL VIAGGIO A REIMS Marquise Melibea
Schostakowitsch LADY MACBETH VON MZENSK Sonyetka
Srnka MAKE NO NOISE Inge
Strauß, Johann
DIE FLEDERMAUS Prinz Orlofsky
Strauss, Richard
ARIADNE AUF NAXOS Dryade
  ELEKTRA 1. Magd
  SALOME Ein Page
Tschaikowski EUGEN ONEGIN Olga
Verdi FALSTAFF Mrs. Quickly
  LA TRAVIATA Annina
  NABUCCO Fenena
  RIGOLETTO Giovanna, Maddalena
Wagner DAS RHEINGOLD Fricka, Flosshilde
  DIE WALKÜRE Fricka, Siegrune
  GÖTTERDÄMMERUNG Waltraute, 2. Norn, Flosshilde
  DER FLIEGENDE HOLLÄNDER Mary
  DIE MEISTERSINGER VON NÜRNBERG Magdalena
  PARSIFAL 2. Knappe, Blumenmädchen, Stimme aus der Höhe
  RIENZI Adriano
Wolf-Ferrari ASCHENPUTTEL Stiefmutter

Repertoire (Concert)

Johann Sebastian Bach h-Moll-Messe (BWV 232)
  Johannes-Passion (BWV 245)
  Matthäus-Passion (BWV 244)
  Weihnachtsoratorium (BWV 248)
Ludwig van Beethoven Chorfantasie c-Moll op. 80
  Sinfonie Nr. 9 (d-Moll) op. 125
Lili Boulanger
Psaume 130 Du fond de l’abîme für Alt und Tenor solo, Chor, Orgel und Orchester
Max Bruch Gruß an die heilige Nacht op. 62
Gaetano Donizetti Messa da Requiem, Op. 73
Antonín Dvořák Stabat Mater, op. 58 (B 71)
Manuel de Falla El Sombrero de Tres Picos
Georg Friedrich Händel Messiah, HWV 56
Igor Kuljerić Kroatisches glagolitisches Requiem für Soli, Chor und Orchester
Gustav Mahler
Das Lied von der Erde
  Rückert-Lieder
Felix Mendelssohn Bartholdy Die erste Walpurgisnacht, op. 60 (MWV D 3)
  Elias op. 70 (MWV A 25)
  Paulus op. 36 (MWV A 14)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Missa brevis in G „Pastoralmesse“, KV 140
  Requiem in d-Moll, KV 626
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Stabat mater
Gioachino Rossini Petite Messe solennelle
Camille Saint-Saëns Oratorio de Noël, op. 12
Arnold Schönberg Gurre-Lieder, Waldtaube
Robert Schumann Der Rose Pilgerfahrt op.112
Giuseppe Verdi
Messa da Requiem
Antonio Vivaldi Gloria, RV 589
Richard Wagner
Wesendonck-Lieder

Press

ALL REVIEWS BY ANNIKA SCHLICHT

Photos

Media

Johannes Brahms "Geistliches Wiegenlied" 2020

"Das Rheingold on the parking deck" - Deutsche Oper Berlin (2020)