CD/DVD-Neuerscheinung

Richard Strauss: Intermezzo, Op. 72

Simone Schneider
Markus Eiche
Martina Welschbach
Peter Nice
Sophie Mitterhuber
Brigitte Fassbaender

Münchner Rundfunkorchester

Ulf Schirmir

+INFO

The Richard Strauss Collection

Strauss, R: Salome

  • Teatro Alla Scala
  • Daniel Harding (conductor) & Luc Bondy (stage director)
  • Nadja Michael (Salome), Falk Struckmann (Jochanaan), Peter Bronder (Herodes), Iris Vermillion (Herodias) & Matthias Klink (Narraboth)
  • Live Recording from The Teatro Alla Scala, 2007

Strauss, R: Elektra

  • Chorus & Orchestra of the Vienna State Opera
  • Claudio Abbado (conductor) & Harry Kupfer (stage director)
  • Eva Marton (Elektra), Brigitte Fassbaender (Klytämnestra), Cheryl Studer (Chrysothemis), Franz Grundheber (Orest), James King (Aegisth), Goran Simic (Attendant of Orest), Waltraud Winsauer (Confidant), Noriko Sasaki (Train Bearer), Wilfried Gahmlich (Young Servant), Claudio Otelli (Old Servant), Gabriele Lechner (Attendant) & Margarita Lilowa, Gabriele Sima, Margareta Hintermeier, Brigitte Poschner-Klebel, Joanna Borowska (Maids)
  • From the Vienna State Opera 1989

Strauss, R: Der Rosenkavalier

  • Orchester der Bayerischen Staatsoper
  • Carlos Kleiber
  • Gwyneth Jones (Marschallin), Brigitte Fassbaender (Octavian), Lucia Popp (Sophie), Manfred Jungwirth (Baron Ochs), Benno Kusche (Faninal), Francisco Araiza (Italian Singer), Anneliese Waas (Marianne Leitmetzerin), David Thaw (Valzacchi), Gudrun Wewezow (Annina), Albrecht Peter (Polizeikommissar)
  • Bayerische Staatsoper, 1979

Strauss, R: Ariadne auf Naxos

  • Wiener Philharmoniker
  • Karl Böhm (conductor) & Günter Rennert (stage director)
  • Hildegard Hillebrecht (Primadonna/Ariadne), Jess Thomas (Der Tenor/Bacchus), Sena Jurinac (Der Komponist), Reri Grist (Zerbinetta), Paul Schöffler (Musiklehrer), Gerd Feldhoff (Harlekin), Georg Stern (Truffaldin), Gerhard Unger (Brighella), David Thaw (Scaramuccio), Lotte Schädle (Naiad), Claudia Hellmann (Dryad), Lisa Otto (Echo), Eric Frey (Haushofmeister), Herbert Lackner (Ein Lakai), Walter Raninger (Ein Perückenmacher), John van Kesteren (Ein Tanzmeister)
  • Live recording from the Salzburger Festspiele 1965

Strauss, R: Die Frau ohne Schatten

  • Bayerische Staatsoper
  • Wolfgang Sawallisch (conductor) & Ennosuke Ichikawa (stage director)
  • Peter Seiffert (Der Kaiser), Luana Devol (Die Kaiserin), Marjana Lipovšek (Die Amme), Jan-Hendrik Rootering (Der Geisterbote) Alan Titus (Barak, der Färber), Janis Martin (Färberin)
  • Live Recording from The Aichi Prefectural Art Theatre, Nagoya, Japan, 1992

Strauss, R: Die Liebe der Danae, Op. 83

  • Deutsche Oper Berlin
  • Andrew Litton (conductor) & Kirsten Harms (stage director)
  • Manuela Uhl (Danae), Mark Delavan (Jupiter), Matthias Klink (Midas), Thomas Blondelle (Merkur) & Burkhard Ulrich (Pollux)
  • Live Recording from The Deutsche Oper Berlin, 2011

Strauss, R: Capriccio

  • Orchestre de L’Opéra National de Paris
  • Ulf Schirmer (conductor) & Robert Carsen (director)
  • Renée Fleming (Die Gräfin), Anne Sofie Von Otter (Clairon), Dietrich Henschel (Der Graf), Rainer Trost (Flamand), Gerald Finley (Olivier) & Franz Hawlata (La Roche)
  • Live Recording from The Opéra National de Paris, Palais Garnier, 2004
+INFO

Ferdinand Ries: Die Räuberbraut

Christian Immler (baritone)
Julia Borchert (soprano)
Jochen Kupfer (baritone)
Ruth Ziesak (soprano)
Yorck Felix Speer (bass)
Thomas Blondelle (tenor)
Konstantin Wolff (bass)
Dirk Schmitz (tenor)

WDR Rundfunkchor Köln
WDR Sinfonieorchester Köln
Howards Griffiths

+INFO

Richard Wagner: Götterdämmerung

Matti Salminen, Lance Ryan,
Petra Lang, Markus Brück,
Edith Haller, Jochen Schmeckenbecher,
Marina Prudenskaya, Julia Borchert,
Katharina Kammerloher, Kismara Pessatti,
Susanne Resmark, Christa Mayer, Jacquelyn Wagner,
Rundfunk-Sinfonieorchester Berlin
Rundfunkchor Berlin
Marek Janowski

+INFO

Paul Hindemith: Tuttifäntchen: Christmas Fairy Tale

  • Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin, Berlin Radio Children’s Choir
  • Johannes Zurl
  • Herman Wallén (baritone)
  • Matthias Stier (tenor)
  • Nora Lentner (soprano)
  • Jan Gerrit Bruggemann (narrator)
  • Sebastian Bluth (baritone)
  • Bele Kumberger (soprano)
  • Anton Weil (vocals), Carolin Schupa (vocals)
  • Annika Schlicht (soprano)
  • Ralph Schafer (vocals)
  • Pirmin Sedlmeir (vocals)
  • Karla Sengteller (vocals)
  • Recorded: 15-17 December 2012
  • Recording Venue: rbb, Haus des Rundfunks, Kleiner Sendesaal und Horspielstudio, Berlin, Germany
+INFO

Richard Wagner: Parsifal

  • Orchestre symphonique de la Monnaie
  • Hartmut Haenchen (conductor) & Romeo Castellucci (stage director)
  • Andrew Richards (Parsifal)
  • Anna Larsson (Kundry)
  • Jan-Hendrik Rootering (Gurnemanz)
  • Thomas Johannes Mayer (Amfortas)
  • Tómas Tómasson (Klingsor)
  • Victor von Halem (Titurel)
+INFO

OTTORINO RESPIGHI: MARIE VICTOIRE

Jorn Schumann (bass-baritone), Stephen Bronk (bass-baritone), German Villar (tenor), Andrew Ashwin (baritone), Christophe Fel (bass), Hyung-Wook Lee (bass), Markus Bruck (baritone), Martina Welschenbach (mezzo-soprano), Simon Pauly (baritone), Krzysztof Szumanski (bass-baritone), Nathan De’Shon Myers (baritone), Nicole Piccolomini (mezzo-soprano), Anna Schoeck (soprano), Takesha Meshe Kizart (soprano), Gregory Warren (tenor), Tomislav Lucic (baritone), Thomas Blondelle (tenor), Yosep Kang (tenor)

Deutsche Oper Berlin
Berlin Deutsche Opera Chorus

Michail Jurowski

Recorded: 6, 7, 9 April 2009

 

+INFO

Ottorino Respighi: Marie Victoire

Takesha Meshé Kizart
Markus Brueck
Simon Pauly
Stephen Bronk
German Villar & Joern Schuemann

Chor und Orchester der Deutschen Oper Berlin

Michail Jurowski

+INFO

Gustav Mahler: Symphonie Nr. 8

Gürzenich-Orchester Köln
Barbara Haveman, Sopran · Orla Boylan, Sopran
Christiane Oelze, Sopran · Anna Palimina, Sopran
Petra Lang, Mezzosopran · Maria Radner, Alt
Brandon Jovanovich, Tenor · Hanno Müller-Brachmann, Bariton
Günther Groissböck, Bass
Mädchen und Knaben der Chöre am Kölner Dom
Chor des Bach-Vereins Köln · Domkantorei Köln
Kartäuserkantorei Köln · Philharmonischer Chor der Stadt Bonn
Vokalensemble Kölner Dom
Markus Stenz, Dirigent

+INFO

Banalites


Thomas Blondelle (ténor)

Daniel Blumenthal (piano)

+INFO

Alban Berg: Lulu

  • Wiener Philharmoniker & Upper Austrian Jazz Orchestra
  • Marc Albrecht (conductor) & Vera Nemirova (stage director)
  • Patricia Petibon (Lulu), Pavol Breslik (The Painter/A Negro), Michael Volle (Dr. Schön/Jack the Ripper), Cora Burggraaf (Dresser/High_School Boy/Groom), Franz Grundheber (Schigolch), Thomas Piffka (Alwa), Thomas Johannes Mayer (An Animal Tamer/Rodrigo), Heinz Zednik (The Prince/The Manservant), Andreas Conrad (The Marquis), Martin Tzonev (The Theatre Manger/The Banker), Emilie Pictet (A Fifteen-year-old girl), Cornelia Wulkopf (Her Mother)
  • Recorded at the Felsenreitschule during the Salzburg Festival 2011
+INFO

Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphonie Nr. 9 d-Moll op. 125

Annemarie Kremer (Sopran solo),
Wilke te Brummelstroete (Alt solo),
Marcel Reijans (Tenor solo),
Geert Smits (Bass solo)
Netherlands Symphony Orchestra
Consensus Vocalis

Jan Willem de Vriend (Dirigent)
Release Date: 27th Feb 2012
Catalogue No: CC72533
Label: Challenge Classics
Series: Jan Willem de Vriend Beethoven Symphonies
Length: 63 minutes


+INFO

Richard Wagner: Götterdämmerung, Waltraute

Siegfried: Christian Franz
Gunther: Robert Bork
Alberich: Wolfgang Koch
Hagen: John Tomlinson
Brünnhilde: Deborah Polaski
Gutrune: Anna Gabler
Waltraute: Petra Lang
1. Norn: Deborah Humble
2. Norn: Cristina Damian
3. Norn: Katja Pieweck
Woglinde: Ha Young Lee
Wellgunde: Maria Markina
Flosshilde: Ann-Beth Solvang
Philharmoniker Hamburg
Simone Young

+INFO